Your privacy is important to the entire team at Natural Beauty Uncovered

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Natural Beauty Uncovered collects, and the ways in which Natural Beauty Uncovered uses that personal information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Natural Beauty Uncovered, a trading name of IHR Innovation Group Ltd incorporated and registered in England and Wales with the company number 10705771 whose registered office is at 7 Hever Close, Northampton, NN5 4WN, United Kingdom (Natural Beauty Uncovered).

This policy (together with Natural Beauty Uncovered’s terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data Natural Beauty Uncovered collects from you, or that you provide to Natural Beauty Uncovered, will be processed.

Please read the following carefully to understand Natural Beauty Uncovered’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.
By visiting www.naturalbeautyuncovered.com (Website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

INFORMATION NATURAL BEAUTY UNCOVERED MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Natural Beauty Uncovered may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give Natural Beauty Uncovered. You may give Natural Beauty Uncovered information about you by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with Natural Beauty Uncovered by phone, including during telemarketing activities, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Website, subscribe to or participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Website including creating a profile, enter a competition, promotion or survey or by posting material to the Website, requesting further services and when you report a problem with the Website. The information you give Natural Beauty Uncovered may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph.
  • Information Natural Beauty Uncovered collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website, Natural Beauty Uncovered may automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products, suppliers, profiles and capabilities you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information Natural Beauty Uncovered receives from other sources. Natural Beauty Uncovered may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites Natural Beauty Uncovered operates or the other services Natural Beauty Uncovered provide. Natural Beauty Uncovered may also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Natural Beauty Uncovered uses the information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give Natural Beauty Uncovered. Natural Beauty Uncovered will use this information:
    • to carry out its obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Natural Beauty Uncovered and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Natural Beauty Uncovered;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services Natural Beauty Uncovered offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you with the opportunity to provide feedback to Natural Beauty Uncovered;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services Natural Beauty Uncovered feel may interest you. If you are an existing member, Natural Beauty Uncovered will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new member or visitor to the Website, and where Natural Beauty Uncovered selected third parties to use your data, Natural Beauty Uncovered (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want Natural Beauty Uncovered to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please inform Natural Beauty Uncovered;
    • to notify you about changes to Natural Beauty Uncovered’s service; and
    • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information Natural Beauty Uncovered collects about you. Natural Beauty Uncovered will use this information:
    • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of Natural Beauty Uncovered’s service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of Natural Beauty Uncovered’s efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising Natural Beauty Uncovered serves to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information Natural Beauty Uncovered receives from other sources. Natural Beauty Uncovered may combine this information with information you give to Natural Beauty Uncovered and information Natural Beauty Uncovered collects about you. Natural Beauty Uncovered may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information Natural Beauty Uncovered receives).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Natural Beauty Uncovered may share your personal information with any member of Natural Beauty Uncovered’s group.

Natural Beauty Uncovered may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract Natural Beauty Uncovered enter into with you;
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist Natural Beauty Uncovered in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.
  • in the event that Natural Beauty Uncovered sell or buy any business or assets, in which case Natural Beauty Uncovered may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Natural Beauty Uncovered or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members or visitors will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if Natural Beauty Uncovered is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Natural Beauty Uncovered’s terms of use and other agreements; and
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Natural Beauty Uncovered, its members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE NATURAL BEAUTY UNCOVERED STORES PERSONAL DATA

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Natural Beauty Uncovered will do its best to protect your personal data, Natural Beauty Uncovered cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once Natural Beauty Uncovered has received your information, Natural Beauty Uncovered will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask Natural Beauty Uncovered not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Natural Beauty Uncovered will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if it intends to use your data for such purposes or if Natural Beauty Uncovered intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing Natural Beauty Uncovered in writing. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Natural Beauty Uncovered at hello@naturalbeautyuncovered.com

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Natural Beauty Uncovered’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Natural Beauty Uncovered does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Natural Beauty Uncovered may provide the option for you to unsubscribe from e-mails you receive from it.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Natural Beauty Uncovered’s costs in providing you with details of the informationNatural Beauty Uncovered holds about you.

CHANGES TO NATURAL BEAUTY UNCOVERED’S PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes Natural Beauty Uncovered may make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookies policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@naturalbeautyuncovered.com